Professional Fellows Program in the US

81

The Professional Fellows Program (PFP) is a two-way, global exchange program designed to promote mutual understanding, enhance leadership and professional skills, as well as build lasting, sustainable partnerships between mid-level emerging leaders from foreign countries and the United States. The deadline is on 1 November 2019.

Opportunity for Youth

PFP participants are placed in intensive 5-6 week fellowships in non-profit organizations, private sector businesses, and government offices across the United States for an individually tailored professional development experience.

The spring 2020 program will take place in the US from April 20 – May 29, 2020.

Participate in a fully-funded program with comprehensive on program support. Travel and living arrangements will be covered as well as emergency health insurance, and visa fees on program.

Fellows come from a variety of professional backgrounds including:

Government offices – including local government, regional development agencies, national policy offices, and offices working to increase the presence of underrepresented citizens in the economy

The business world – Members who are active in developing corporate social responsibility or efforts to mentor under represented populations in business and other similar themes could be eligible.

Social innovation and social entrepreneurship organizations

NGOs – including those increasing the role marginalized populations in the economy and workforce, building financial literacy and supporting other important efforts around economic empowerment

Universities – incubators, accelerators, university-based centers or programs focusing on business development, financial literacy, tourism or economic development

Main criteria

  • Candidates must be 25-35 years old and be citizens and current residents of one of these countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, Georgia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Moldova, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Turkey, Russia, Ukraine, and Vietnam;
  • Fluency in English is a requirement;
  • You must have at least two years relevant work experience and be currently employed.

Find out more.

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...